Kutus Kutus Production
An infused oil, also referred to as a macerated oil, consists of a carrier oil that has been permeated (“infused” or “macerated”) with one or more herbs. The benefit to using an infused oil as opposed to a plain carrier oil is that the infused oil will contain the properties of both the carrier oil and the herbs that were infused into the oil.
Some plants do not have much essential oil contained in them, and in those cases, it is rare or impossible to commercially find an essential oil for that plant species. Infusing the herb into a carrier oil, however, can be a suitable way to still use the herb for aromatherapy purposes.
For the production of Kutus Kutus healing oil, we use natural Coconut oil as a carrier oil. The health benefits of using coconut oil as a carrier oil include improving heart health by increasing HDL cholesterol levels, promoting weight loss, relieving symptoms of yeast infections, skin and hair care, improving digestion, and boosting immunity.v